Privacy Policy including Website

This Privacy Policy sets how Peppy Mediation will obtain, store and use your personal information, including when you use or interact with our website.  It explains your privacy choices when working with us and using our website as well as your right to access your information under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulations.

What information we hold

To provide a mediation service Peppy Mediation must collect and use information about people. Information will be collected to enable your identity to be verified to meet legislative formalities and statutory requirements.  Further information will be collated to understand your family history and as shall be required to deal with your financial position negotiations.

How your personal data is collected

We collect most of this information from you direct, via our website, or via our secure online client portal.

When you visit our website we will automatically collect from your use of the website via cookies (such as the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using, and the domain name of your internet service provider.    Unless you elect to complete our referral to mediation form on our website with personally identifiable information, we do not collect identifiable information about.

Why do we need to collect personal information?

Under Data Protection legislation we may collect personal data, to fulfil our contract with you, or when we have a legal duty, or when you consent to it, or when it is in our legitimate interests.

What are the grounds for processing your personal information?

If you are a client, the processing is necessary for the performance of the service that we provide in terms of both the pre-mediation steps and services provided once mediation has started

If you are a representative of a customer or supplier of ours, because we have a legitimate interest

The processing is necessary for us to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations and for achieving our legitimate interest and need to:

  • Responding to your enquiry, whether submitted through our website, email or over the telephone, in person or otherwise
  • Maintain internal records of our clients, suppliers, contractors and their contacts for administrative and commercial purposes. This includes where we keep a record of potential supplier details with a view to using their services or purchasing their products in the near future.
  • For non mediation clients sending you marketing information about our mediation services and where pursuant to the data protection law we have carefully weighed your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms against our interest to process your information and are satisfied that we are justified in processing your information for this purpose
  • Process your data on the basis of your consent

Duration we will hold your data

We only keep you information for so long as it is reasonably necessary.  Generally speaking we keep your person information for the following periods of time:

  • For mediation clients or clients that attend a pre-mediation meeting or mediation information assessment meeting but do not continue to mediation, files are retained for two years from the last communication between us
  • For consultees files are retained for 3 years from the last communication between us

Sharing information with third parties:

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties

We may share your personal information with third parties only to the extent necessary to run our business, provide a mediation service to you, comply with the law and enforce our legal rights or because you have provided consent amd:

  • Your personal information is not shared with anyone except where you have given consent for us to do so, where we are required to do so to carry out our mediation services, to act and comply with the terms of our Agreement to Mediate, as provided for in our Personal Information Form, to comply with the law, to protect our rights, to safeguard a person or to efficiently operate our business. In order to achieve these purposes: we will share your data with:
    • Our outsourced IT Providers. Our IT providers are subject to strict contractual obligations too treat your personal information with utmost sensitivity, to keep it confidential and to comply with data protection law at all times
    • Our professional advisers, such as accountants and solicitors, who are subject to professional duties of confidentiality
    • Where applicable other participants in your mediation and as set out in the Agreement to Mediate
    • An appropriate safeguarding agency where a person is stated or alleged to be at risk of harm
    • An appropriate government authority under the Proceeds of Crime Act or other ani-money laundering regulations
    • The mediator’s supervisor as part of an ongoing professional standards. The supervisor being obliged to treat your personal information with the utmost sensitivity and to keep it confidential and to comply with data protection law at all times
    • An appropriate member of the Family Mediation Council, Resolution or FMA in the event of a complaint for the purposes of investigating a concern or complaint in accordance with the complaint’s relevant procedure.

Links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations.  We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure and backup server.  It is also stored on hard drives and on computer devices that are required for us to carry out our services.

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully.   We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to access it.  Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Get Safe Online provides information on how to protect your personal data and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems. www.getsafeonline.org

Your Rights:

You have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed that processing is being undertaken
  • The right of access to one’s personal information
  • The right to prevent processing in certain circumstances
  • The right to correct, rectify, block or erase information regarded as wrong information
  • The right to be forgotten or to have your personal data erased subject to the regulation provisions

WE WILL ALWAYS MAKE SURE THAT YOUR PRIVACY IS PROTECTED AND ONLY USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSES LISTED AND EXPLAINED ABOVE